| Date: | Saturday 9 August 1997 |
| Time: | 15:12 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DGL |
| MSN: | 1851552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Branxton, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Branxton, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Branxton, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff for a parachute dropping operation, the aircraft began to veer to the left. The pilot applied right rudder control, but the aircraft veered rapidly to the right. He was unable to counteract the swing and closed the throttle to abort takeoff. The left wheel entered a culvert and was torn off before the aircraft could be brought to as stop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199702543 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702543/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931006/199702543.pdf 