This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 December 1945 |
| Time: | c. 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 Valiant |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
| Registration: | 418 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villa Corona, JAL -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EMA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Pilot Cad Francisco Fuentes Lomelí seriously injured, died 26 December 1945.
Sources:
El Informador 21 December 1945, p1+3/23 December 1945, p8/27 December 1945, p6