| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 2018 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Clipper I |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Air Training |
| Registration: | SE-JPH |
| MSN: | 0700 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Säve -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Säve |
| Destination airport: | Säve |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to a training flight with a helicopter, a Robinson R 44 Clipper I, the student pilot and instructor pilot experienced an engine shut down when engaging the rotor. It was a cold weather situation and the helicopter was standing at the apron with wind from the left 30 degrees, 23 knots, gusting to 26 knots. After a second engine start the engine stopped again when engaging the rotor. When waiting for the clutch to disengage to allow the use of rotor brake, the rotor suddenly hit the tail boom. The instructor pilot instantly pressed down the collective control to confirm that it was in the full down position, and placed the cyclic control in neutral position from an aft position. At the same moment the second rotor blade made a light touch in the tail boom upper part. Thereafter there were no more contacts between therotor and the air frame and the helicopter was shut down without further mishaps. There was no rescue service alerted, or needed.
The dynamic forces from the wind affecting the forward rotating blade at low rotor rpm may cause the blades flapping in an excessive way, so-called blade sailing. The same factor, but in the opposite sense, applies to the retreating blade with this type of two-blade rotor.
It is likely that the accident was caused by the cyclic control position relative its neutral position not being sufficiently supervised after the aborted start up procedure in combination of relatively strong wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-18/18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-2018_07-Slutrapport-SE-JPH.pdf 