Accident BAT F.K.23 Bantam Mk II F1653, Tuesday 10 January 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1922
Time:day
Type:BAT F.K.23 Bantam Mk II
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: F1653
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marlborough Lines, Aldershot Barracks, Aldershot, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BAT F.K.23 Bantam Mk.II F1653, Royal Aircraft Establishment, Farnborough: Written off (destroyed) 10/1/22 when crashed on test flight, at Marlborough Lines, Aldershot Barracks, Aldershot, Hampshire. Contemporary reports state that F1653 went into an “unexpected dive that ended in the machine crashing through the roof of an army hut in Marlborough Lines”.

Pilot - Flt Lt Frederick Thomas Williams MBE (aged 30) - died 18/1/22 (one week later) at Connaught Military Hospital, Farnborough

Sources:

1. Thursday 19 January 1922, Western Daily Press, Bristol
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BAT_Bantam
4. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/bat_bantam.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jan22.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17098-RAF-fatalities-1922