This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 May 2018 |
| Time: | 09:08 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-256 |
| Owner/operator: | Privilege Style, opf Condor |
| Registration: | EC-ISY |
| MSN: | 26241/5762 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Brindisi (Italy) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Leipzig |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Condor flight DE1679, a Boeing 757-200, diverted to Brindisi after developing pressurisation issued after departure from Kerkyra Airport on the island of Corfu, Greece.
An emergency descent was initiated shortly before reaching FL330 in the climb. A safe landing was carried out at Brindisi, Italy, at 09:22, fourteen minutes after commencing the emergency descent.
The aircraft was ferried to Barcelona the day after the incident.
Sources:
http://www.ansa.it/puglia/notizie/2018/05/05/atterraggio-emergenza-a-brindisi-illesi_5248413a-a760-4905-9e07-dba1103ca794.html https://www.ilmessaggero.it/primopiano/cronaca/brindisi_atterraggio_emergenza_aereo_boeing-3712065.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-isy#11451a52 