This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 4 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | H9829 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Farnborough, near Farnborough, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 504K H9829, 4 Squadron, RAF Farnborough: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/2/22 when hit tree on take-off,
Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire. Of the two crew on board, one was killed, one was injured:
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Charles Jenkins MBE MC (pass.) killed
Flying Officer Allan Hesketh DFC (pilot) injured
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 16, 1921 page 114 - see link #4):
"Three R.A.F. Fatalities.
WE have to record three unfortunate accidents which resulted in the death of three R.A.F. officers and a member of the R.A.E. The first occurred on February 8 last, when Lieut. R. J. Jenkins, M.C., R.A.F., was killed through an Avro, piloted by Observer Officer Hesketh, D.F.C.—who escaped with slight injuries—crashing into some trees just as it was leaving the ground at Farnborough."
F/O Hesketh not only survived this crash, but rose through the ranks to become an Air Vice Marshall, before finally retiring from the RAF in 1952 (see link #2)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
http://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Hesketh.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17098-RAF-fatalities-1922 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1922/1922%20-%200114.html 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Feb22.html 