This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 February 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DeHavilland DH.14 Okapi |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Farnborough |
| Registration: | J1938 |
| MSN: | E44 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dropmore Park, Burnham Beeches, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DeHavilland DH.14 Okapi J1938, RAE Farnborough: Written off (destroyed) 10/2/22 when hit tree and crashed into flames, Dropmore Park, Burnham Beeches, Buckinghamshire. Both crew on board were killed:
Flying Officer Geoffrey Robinson MC (aged 28) killed
John Seymour Mitchell (Civilian Technical officer, aged 28) killed
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 16, 1921 page 114 - see link #7):
"Three R.A.F. Fatalities.
...In the second accident, Flying Officer Geoffrey Robinson, M.C, and Mr. J. S. Mitchell, of the Royal Aircraft Establishment, were both killed when their machine came down in flames at Dropmore Park on the 10th. Major J. H. Vickers, B.A.— R.A.F.—who was close by at the time of the accident, made heroic efforts to extract the unfortunate men from the burning wreckage."
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.14_Okapi#History 2.
http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_airco_DH14_okapi.html 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 4.
https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/airco-dh14---dh14a 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p000.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17098-RAF-fatalities-1922 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1922/1922%20-%200114.html 8.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Feb22.html 9.
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/HNS19220213.2.26 