Accident North American Navion N91190, Wednesday 9 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91190
MSN: NAV-4-241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Trigo strip, CHH -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chinipas, CHH
Destination airport:El Trigo strip, CHH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in the Sierra de Chiapas. Pilot W.T. Evans (37), Nogales, AZ.

Sources:

El Informador 11 March 1949, p1
Madera Tribune 10 March 1949, p6