This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 February 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b Fighter |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | D7856 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baldonnel, Dublin -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baldonnel aerodrome, Dublin |
| Destination airport: | RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Bristol F.2b Fighter D7856, 100 Squadron, RAF Baldonnel; Written off (destroyed) 10/2/22 when crashed shortly after take-off, Baldonnel Aerodrome, Baldonnel, Dublin. Both crew killed:
Flying Officer Palmer John Parry (aged 25) died 11.2.22 (next day) of injuries sustained
AC.2 James Ernest Harris (aged 21) killed
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 19, 1922 page 114 - see link #3):
"Three R.A.F. Fatalities.
...The third fatality occurred at Baldonnell Aerodrome, near Dublin, the same day, when Flying Officer B. J. Parry crashed just after leaving the ground, prior to a flight to England."
The following appeared in a local North Wales newspaper 21/2/1922
"On Friday the sad news was received by Mr and Mrs T G Parry, Miners, Snowdon Street, Penygroes that their son Mr Palmer J Parry had met with a fatal accident in an aeroplane at Blandonnel, Dublin when he and a colleague were about to fly over to England. After rising some hundreds of feet the machine fell to earth and they were seriously injured, both dying later in hospital on Tuesday. His body was brought to Penygroes under military escort on Thursday. A large congregation met to bury him at St Rhedyw, Llanllyfni. A number of Air Force Officers were present. There was a volley of shots over his grave and the last post was sounded."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1922/1922%20-%200114.html 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?313-RAF-officer-deaths-12.11.18-31.12.28 5.
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/HNS19220213.2.26 6.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Feb22.html 7.