This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 February 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | F4807 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire |
Narrative:Bristol F.2b Fighter F4807, 2 FTS, RAF Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 25/2/22 when stalled on turn on approach, and dived into the ground at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. The pilot - Pilot Officer Burns Alan Campbell South (aged 21) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Feb22.html 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17098-RAF-fatalities-1922 