This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | E3568 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Shotwick, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shotwick, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shotwick |
Narrative:Avro 504K E3568, 5 FTS, RAF Shotwick: Written off (destroyed) 1/3/22 when stalled on landing and nose-dived into the ground, at RAF Shotwick, Flintshire. Pilot - Flying Officer Denis Arthur Mullan - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Mar22.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Flying_Training_School_RAF#First_formation 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Sealand#Early_history 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17098-RAF-fatalities-1922 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?313-RAF-officer-deaths-12-11-18-31-12-28 