Accident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-A4 VH-BBM, Friday 22 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1997
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-A4
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BBM
MSN: 136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:32km E of York, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YNTM
Destination airport:YHYD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a ferry flight from Northam to Hyden, the pilot noticed fog ahead of the aircraft and decided to commence a precautionary landing and wait for it to clear. As the aircraft touched down, the right landing gear struck a rock hidden in the grass, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199702723
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702723/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931066/199702723.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1988 VH-BBM 0 8km E of Bendemeer, NSW sub