Wirestrike Accident Weatherly 620A VH-WEA, Thursday 28 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 1997
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WEA
MSN: 1528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km WSW of Blumson Farm, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blumson Farm, SA
Destination airport:Blumson Farm, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out dusting operations and was on the second flight of the day. The pilot had done an obstacle evaluation flight prior to commencement of operations and had identified a row of mallee trees running north/south inside the eastern boundary fence. Running parallel to these trees in the paddock to be sprayed was a single power line. The pilot made his first run to the west flying through a gateway and then under the power line as there was sufficient clearance and it provided the optimal approach for this swath run. The reciprocal run was then commenced to the east and the pilot began his pull up with a view to clear both the power line and the trees. During this manoeuvre the pilot heard a light thud and believed that he had contacted the power line. As the aircraft appeared to be handling normally, the pilot elected to return to the airstrip to inspect for damage. Approximately 450 metres past the paddock fence, the aircraft suddenly pulled to the right in a steep nose down attitude and impacted the ground sustaining substantial damage. After evacuating the aircraft, the pilot observed that the power line was still attached to the aircraft landing gear and had not broken. He stated that the local Electricity Trust representative later informed him that the power line was of a three strand high tensile steel construction that was designed specifically not to be cut or broken. This was evidenced by the ineffectiveness of the aircraft cable cutting devices and the severe damage that they sustained without severing the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199702805
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702805/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931102/199702805.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 1996 VH-WEA 0 9km SSE of Inverleigh, VIC sub
20 March 2021 VH-WEA R-Mach Aviation 0 26 km from Rockhampton Aerodrome, QLD sub