Incident Hughes 369D N514PA, Tuesday 8 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Airborne Aviation LLC
Registration: N514PA
MSN: 51-0981D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8105 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Lumahai, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Princeville Airport (HI01)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made an emergency landing in an inaccessible forested area near Lumahai. due to an engine failure. It was returning to the Princeville Airport. The pilot was recovered by another helicopter. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.khon2.com/news/local-news/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-on-kauai/1168313223
http://www.thegardenisland.com/2018/05/09/hawaii-news/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-near-lumahai/
http://www.airborneaviationhawaii.com/aircraft
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=514PA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1997 N7012G Imua Air Service 0 Kamuela, Hawaii, HI sub

Media: