This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | D4542 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea off Barmouth. Merionethshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shotwick, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 504K D4542, 5 FTS, RAF Shotwick: Written off (presumed destroyed) 7/3/22 when lost at sea off Barmouth, Merionethshire, North Wales. Aircraft took off from RAF Shotwick, Flintshire and failed to return. Aircraft presumed to have crashed into the Irish sea of the coast of North Wales. Pilot - Flying Officer Brian Holding (aged 22) - posted as "missing" later as "believed killed"
Sources:
1. 36 unsolved mysteries of the world By Vikas Khatri
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 3.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Mar22.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barmouth 