This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 March 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.10 Amiens Mk IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | E5497 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Manston, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH Amiens E5497: Written off when stalled on take-off from RAF Manston. 23/03/1922
One of the crew of two was killed, the other uninjured:
Crew:
F/O Denys Newson Dickson (pilot) RAF killed
LAC Joseph McCausland (???) RAF unhurt
F/O Dicks reportedly died of injuries sustained later the same day - not killed instantaneously in the crash. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (April 13, 1922 page 214 - see link #2):
"Killed
DENYS NEWSON DICKSON, R.A.F., who died on March 23 as the result of a flying accident, was the younger son of Algernon and Edith Dickson, of Tower House, Woolton Hill, Newbury He was aged 22 years."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1922/1922%20-%200214.PDF 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17098-RAF-fatalities-1922 