Accident de Havilland DH.9 E967, Tuesday 28 March 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1922
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.9
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: E967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Spittlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spittlegate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.9A E967, 39 Squasdron, RAF Spittlegate: Written off (destroyed) 28/3/22 when stalled shortly after take-off, dived into the ground and caught fire on impact at RAF Spittlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire.
Both crew killed:
Flying Officer Charles Willie Bragg (pilot) killed
L.A/C Walter Wren (pass.) killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17098-RAF-fatalities-1922