Accident Avro Manchester I L7424, Wednesday 13 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1941
Time:02:28?
Type:Avro Manchester I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Münster, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 2102 12Aug41 for mission to Berlin. Last heard on W/T at 0228 13Aug41 indicating the crew were about to abandon aircraft. Subsequently crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer James Alexander Little RAF 42009 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Michael Gerald Geoghegan RAF 83275 [injured, PoW] (NCO:741193 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 September, 1940)
Navigator : Sergeant George Reginald Tiley RAF 755977 [confined to hospital due to injuries, PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Ronald George Wilson Hodgkinson RAF 625447 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Lloyd George Robinson RAF 944482 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Graham Leslie Scott RAAF Aus/401731 [ broke leg on landing, PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert William Jones RAF 815068 [PoW]

Sources:

Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database