This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 April 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | F4420 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chettisham Hill, near Ely, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol F.2b Fighter F4420, 2 FTS, RAF Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 7/4/22 when crashed at Chettisham Hill, near Ely, Cambridgeshire. Pilot - Pilot Officer George Hopkins (aged 23) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17098-RAF-fatalities-1922 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chettisham 