This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 May 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | D7804 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Shotwick, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shotwick, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol F.2b Fighter D7804, 5 FTS, RAF Shotwick: Written off (destroyed) 2/5/22 when went out of control and spun into the ground at RAF Shotwick, Flintshire. Spin was caused due to an error of judgement. One of the crew of two was killed, the other injured
326112 AC.2 Samuel Thompson (aged 19) (Died of Injuries)
Pilot Officer Ian Patrick Anderson (pilot) injured
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17098-RAF-fatalities-1922 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 