| Date: | Friday 12 May 2017 |
| Time: | 08:35 |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-XRU |
| MSN: | LIV-284-1063 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km north of Grenaa (EKGR) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aarhus (EKAH) |
| Destination airport: | Kjeller (ENKJ) |
| Investigating agency: | HCL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During climb, the oil pressure indication decreased to just above the low pressure red line. The pilot reduced the manifold pressure and diverted back towards Aarhus (EKAH). Before reaching EKAH, the pilot had to stop the engine and land in an agricultural field. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
It has not been possible for the AIB to determine positively the root cause of the engine failure. Findings from the engine inspections and the engine examination pointed towards engine failure due to oil starvation.
However, there was no firm conclusion, why the oil level decreased to a level, which caused the engine to fail.
The accident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-48/17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://havarikommissionen.dk/index.php?option=com_contentbuilder&view=list&Itemid=225&lang=en&contentbuilder_download_file=adc80351b1c230fe8564ffae0f20f980f10702a3
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location