Accident Cessna A185F C-GZIX, Friday 27 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:22:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GZIX
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8.5 nm South of Lintlaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:8.5 nm South of Lintlaw, SK
Destination airport:Yorkton Muni, SK (CYQV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered amphibious-float equipped Cessna A185F aircraft, departed from a road 8.5 nm South of Lintlaw, SK, enroute to Yorkton Muni, SK (CYQV). During the initial climb, the engine (Continental IO-520-L) had a partial power loss. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a field, however the aircraft collided with tree tops. The aircraft then spun around, and descended to the ground. The pilot, the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB A18C0023