Accident Bristol F.2b J6673, Wednesday 24 May 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1922
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: J6673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Bristol F.2b Fighter J6673, 2 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire: Written off (destroyed) 24/5/22 when stalled on turn on approach, aircraft nose dived and crashed at RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire. Both crew killed:
Flying Officer Ernest George Green MC (pilot) RAF killed
Sgt Walter John Stivey (AG) RAF killed

The inscription on F/O Green's grave (see link #4) states that he was killed during an "Empire Day" air display at RAF Digby. F/O Green was buried at Jesmond Old Cemetery, Jesmond, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17098-RAF-fatalities-1922
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/bolckow/29486453254
5. https://www.facebook.com/LimaSectorOps/posts/1412785618827141