This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe |
| Owner/operator: | 1 S of TT RAF |
| Registration: | F2409 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe F2409, No.1 School of Technical Training (Men), RAF Manston, Kent: Written off (destroyed) 22/6/22 when practising for a relay race to be held at the RAF's Annual Aerial Pageant at Hendon Aerodrome, when the aircraft crashed at RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex. Pilot - Flt Lt Ronald St Clair McClintock MC (aged 29) - was killed
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (July 6 1922 page 390 - see link #3)
"Killed
RONALD ST. CLAIR MCCLINTOCK, M.C., Flight-Lieu tenant R.A.F., of Tresco, Birchington-on-Sea, who was killed on June 22 in a flying accident at Northolt, was the youngest son of Mr. and Mrs. Arthur McClintock, of Rathvinden, Leighlin Bridge"
“The evidence of witnesses points to the fact that Flight Lieutenant McClintock, who was flying without being strapped into his seat, was thrown out of his seat by a bad bump and fell forward onto his control lever. He was at a height of only a few hundred feet and before he could recover the machine had hit the ground.” He was thrown forward (found 40 feet ahead of crash); the machine itself exploded.
The RAF casualty record card states that he fell from his machine, probably due to having forgotten to fasten his safety harness. However another source suggests that the Sopwith Snipe broke apart in flight, and that McLintock fell to his death. It was noted that the weather conditions were "exceptionally bumpy", and this is probably why he was thrown out of his aircraft; however, the aircraft breaking apart in the air seems more plausible.
Sources:
1. Fallen Eagles: Airmen Who Survived The Great War Only to Die in Peacetime By Norman Franks
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ronald_McClintock#Post-war_career 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1922/1922%20-%200390.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17098-RAF-fatalities-1922 