This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 July 1922 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | F8747 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro 504K F8747, RAF (Cadet) College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 7/7/22 in a mid air collision with Avro 504K H2364, on approach to RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. Pilot of Avro 504K F8747 - Cadet Vyvian Osborne Gillmore (aged 19) - was killed. Cadet Francis Gerald Cator - pilot of Avro 504K H2364 - survived but was seriously injured.
According to the following contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (July 27, 1922 page 427 - see link #4):
"Killed
Flight Cadet VYVIAN OSBORNE GILLMORE was killed in an aeroplane collision at Cranwell, Sleaford, on Friday, July 7."
Sources:
1. National Archives file ref. AIR 76/183/111
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17098-RAF-fatalities-1922&styleid=3 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1922/1922%20-%200427.PDF 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs 