Accident Parnall Panther N7509, Monday 17 July 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 July 1922
Time:day
Type:Parnall Panther
Owner/operator:205 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Donibristle, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Donibristile, Fife
Narrative:
Parnall Panther N7509, 205 Squadron, Leuchars: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/7/22 when side-slipped and nose dived into the ground from an altitude of only 60 ft after engine failure, Donibristle, Fife. Of the crew of two one was killed, and one was injured:

Flying Officer Alex Thomas James Anderson (aged 24) (Died of Injuries)
Flying Officer Robert Dyet Lambert injured

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/ID/?7000263815
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
4. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft 1911 - 1919" (1992)