Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510 TG-FDM, Wednesday 9 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2018
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510
Owner/operator:Aerofumigaciones de Guatemala
Registration: TG-FDM
MSN: T34-305
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morales, Izabal -   Guatemala
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Morales
Destination airport:Morales
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip in the municipality of Morales, Guatemala, to carry out an aerial application flight on a banana plantation, in the Motagua farm. At approximately 3.7 nautical miles from the airstrip the aircraft crashed. The pilot was killed.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
The low-flying flight in adverse weather conditions with very dense fog banks, caused loss of lateral and frontal visibility and therefore loss of situational awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sonora.com.gt/2017/08/08/__trashed-6/
https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacion/2018/05/09/avioneta-fumigadora-se-estrella-en-morales-izabal-muere-el-piloto-armando-duran/
https://www.publinews.gt/gt/noticias/2018/05/09/muerto-tras-estrellarse-avioneta-izabal.html
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/guatemala/20100624.txt

Media: