Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7426, Monday 9 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1942
Time:03:24
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7426
MSN: OL-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 3 km ENE of Enkhuizen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 22:50 for mission to Essen. Homebound, intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who was flying Do 215 B-5 R4+AP from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Christopher Ronald Frost DFM RAFVR 114266 (NCO:741372 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 February, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Ian Frederick Livingstone RAFVR 61282 (NCO:986757 : Commission Gazetted Friday 21 March, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Howard Stone RAFVR 931488 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant William Durham Biltcliffe RAFVR 901690 [Killed]
Sergeant Stanley Grunwell RAFVR 1326330 [Killed]
Pilot Officer William Arthur Harris RCAF J/5082 [Killed]
Sergeant Harold Reginald Ray RAFVR 1376053 [Killed]

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 & http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=4171
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1430&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
www.teunispats.nl
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database