Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-476 VH-TJN, Wednesday 10 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1997
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-476
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-TJN
MSN: 24439/2265
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:NZAA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Boeing 737 reported that after departing from runway 34L, whilst climbing through 2,400 ft with climb power set, three birds were sighted just before they impacted in the vicinity of the right engine. There was immediate vibration throughout the aircraft and smoke was evident in the cabin and cockpit. The right engine was shut down and the appropriate check lists were actioned. An emergency was declared and the aircraft subsequently returned and landed safely on runway 34L, with the vibration continuing throughout the flight. The aircraft was taxied back to the ramp on the remaining engine. There were no injuries to passengers or crew. Inspection of the engine revealed major damage to the inlet duct and fan section, with the outer sections of two fan blades missing. There was no evidence of fire. Bird remains were recovered from the engine, and there was evidence of multiple bird strikes to the right wing leading edge in the vicinity of the engine pylon. No data was available from the flight data recorder due to an unserviceability in the recording system. Analysis of the bird remains indicated that feral pigeons were the most likely species. The engine manufacturer reported that the damage was not normal but was consistent with a radially orientated pigeon strike impacting near a fan blade mid span shroud section.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199702931
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702931/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931147/199702931.pdf
http://www.aussieairliners.org/b-737/vh-tjn/vhtjn.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 2000 VH-TJN Qantas 0 Hobart min
Engine failure