Incident Cessna 210L Centurion VH-WTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210717

Date:Monday 29 September 1997
Time:08:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WTX
MSN: 21060222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ayers Rock Airport (YAYE), Yulara, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YAYE
Destination airport:YAYE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Ayers Rock Airport with the landing gear retracted despite the pilot selecting the gear down prior to landing. A post-flight inspection revealed that the landing gear circuit breaker had tripped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703129/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931177/199703129.pdf