Runway excursion Incident Cessna P210N Centurion N210BG, Wednesday 9 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210BG
MSN: P21000025
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3482 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nevada County Airport (KGOO), Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nevada County (KGOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion upon landing at Nevada County Airport (KGOO), Grass Valley, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://yubanet.com/regional/small-plane-skids-off-the-runway-at-the-nevada-county-airport/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-MAY-18,GRASS%20VALLEY,N210BG
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=210BG
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1332084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1996 N210BG Corporate Aircraft Marketing 0 Muskogee, OK sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location