Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7427, Thursday 9 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 1942
Time:00:49
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7427
MSN: OL-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lastrup, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 2215 on mission to Hamburg. Last heard on W/T at 0010 9 April 1942 & thought to be in Lastrup area of Germany. Aircraft claimed by Fw Gerhard Goerke of I./NJG 3 (flying from Vechta airfield) - West of Lastrup/South East of Cloppenburg at 00:49 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot: 67046 Plt Off Jack Heathcote Morphett - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 11. B. 3-5 (NCO:741202 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 June, 1941)
Pilot: 62324 Plt Off Peter Anthony Lovegrove PoW. Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Poland 6. A. 14.(Died in captivity 12 November 1942) (NCO:1164992 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 April, 1941)
Observer: NZ402188 Flt Sgt Geoffrey Douglas Hutchinson RNZAF - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 11. B. 3-5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 647009 Flt/Sgt 647009 Albert Henry Salter - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 11. B. 3-5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 923926 Sgt Reginald Stanley Williams - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 11. B. 3-5.
Air Gunner: R/66159 Sgt George Charles Fisk RCAF - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 11. B. 3-5.
Air Gunner: R/698977 Sgt Charles Dewitt Gellatly RCAF - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 11. B. 3-5.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 & http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=11161

CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database