| Date: | Saturday 17 February 2018 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-PUGZ |
| MSN: | 8639 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Gransden Airfield, 5 nm SE of St Neots, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | St. Neot's-Little Gransden Airfield (EGMJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 17 February 2018 when crash landed at Little Gransden, 5 nautical miles south east of St Neots, Cambridgeshire. According to the official AAIB report into the incident (published 10 May 2018):
"AAIB investigation to Pegasus Quik GT450, G-PUGZ
Loss of control when downdraught encountered while landing with a crosswind, Little Gransden Airfield, Cambridgeshire, 17 February 2018.
The pilot, an experienced flex wing instructor, approached Runway 28 at Little Gransden Airfield with a southerly wind of 5-7 knots. He aimed to land one third of the way along the 810-metre grass runway to avoid rotor effect in the lee of the trees and buildings situated south of the threshold area.
However, as the pilot completed his round-out, at a height of approximately 3 feet, the aircraft unexpectedly encountered a strong downdraught and he was unable to initiate a go-around before the nose of the aircraft hit the ground.
On impact, the nose landing gear collapsed and the engine ran to its maximum speed due, it was later discovered, to damage inflicted to the foot throttle mechanism. As the aircraft skidded forward and right, the pilot removed one hand from the control bar to turn off the magneto switches, situated on his right side.
This took a few seconds to accomplish because the aircraft was bumping against the ground, the switches are small and he was wearing gloves. During this time, because he had only one hand on the control bar, he was unable to prevent the wing from striking the ground.
The aircraft departed the northern edge of the runway and the nose cone dug into soft mud, causing the main wheels to lift off the ground momentarily. The aircraft settled upright, so the pilot had no difficulty climbing out, but he believes that if he had not managed to turn off the magnetos the power of the engine would have flipped the aircraft upside down."
Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage was sustained. Despite this assessment, G-PUGZ was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next (2nd) owner on 12 February 2020
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/02/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad70e05e5274a76be66c4d6/Pegasus_Quik_GT450_G-PUGZ_05-18.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Gransden_Airfield
History of this aircraft
This P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 was built in 2012, and first UK registered as G-PUGZ on 11 March 2013. After the incident at Little Grandsen on 17 February 2018, G-PUGZ was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next (2nd) owner on 12 February 2020.
The airframe had accumulated a total of 945 flying hours as at 4 January 2023. G-PUGZ was then sold on to its 3rd owner on 22 February 2024.
Location
Media:
G-PUGZ P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 30 April 2022