Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK705, Thursday 13 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:03:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK705
MSN: HA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km west of Petten, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Robert Denzel of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+HZ from Bergen airfield.

Takeoff time: 00:44

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert John Bryans RCAF J/17097 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Francis Bernard Holmes RAFVR 1029217 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Robert Thompson RAF 657132 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Davies RAFVR 1318543 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jeffrey Fitton RAFVR 1075399 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Keith Lavon Garman RCAF R/134226 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Gerald Money RAF 656686 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/20162-BK7051943-05-13.html
218 Sqn war records from The National Archives UK
Personnel files from both RCAF crew members including official loss report
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bk705&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1270634
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1530718
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BK705
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images: