Runway excursion Incident Nieuport 17 Replica N315BD, Tuesday 8 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2018
Time:
Type:Nieuport 17 Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N315BD
MSN: 046
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Las Cruces International Airport (KLRU), Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Cruces Int’l (KLRU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Diven built Nieuport 17, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a takeoff attempt at Las Cruces International Airport (KLRU), Las Cruces, New Mexico. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=315BD
https://www.facebook.com/EAA.Chapter.555/photos/pb.1520852688178789.-2207520000.1525970590./2026492580948128/?type=3&theater

Location