Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK661, Thursday 13 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:03:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 35 km west of Voorne (Zuid-Holland) -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hermann Schönthier of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: WP-O
Takeoff time: 00:18

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Joseph Isador Gedak RCAF J/17721 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stanley James RAFVR 992896 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Donald Hubert Robinson RAFVR 1239036 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Albert Victor Edwards RAFVR 1432354 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Leopold Urry RAFVR 1380640 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Owen RAFVR 1194377 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Granville Matthews RAFVR 1419572 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/23738-BK6611943-05-13.html
http://sas.raf38group.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=42
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database