| Date: | Sunday 8 October 2017 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BYSN |
| MSN: | PFA 204-13459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Over Farm Microlight Strip, Over, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Over Farm Microlight Strip, Over, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Rans S6-ES Coyote II, G-BYSN: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 October 2017 when crashed at Over Farm Microlight Strip, Over, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire. The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 10 May 2018, and the following is an extract from it...
"AAIB investigation to Rans S6-ES Coyote II, G-BYSN
Stalled shortly after takeoff, Over Farm, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, 8 October 2017.
The aircraft, with the pilot and a passenger aboard, was taking off from a grass strip near Over, Gloucestershire. There was a light crosswind from the left and the grass was damp. Pre-flight inspection and engine power checks were normal.
On takeoff, the aircraft accelerated normally, and, at approximately 42 mph IAS, the pilot initiated rotation. He described the rotation as ‘slightly heavier’ than usual. As the aircraft lifted off the pilot felt the aircraft lose momentum and turn markedly to the left, taking the aircraft over the ploughed field to the left of the runway. The pilot, not wanting to put the nose down over the ploughed field, applied full right rudder to turn back towards the runway but as he did this the right wing dropped and the wing tip contacted the ground. The aircraft came to rest on the left side of the runway and fire was seen at the front of the engine cowling. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft unaided with only minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged by the fire.
The pilot believes that the engine suffered a power loss during rotation which led to the left-wing stall; the application of the right rudder then caused the right wing to stall. Due to the fire damage, it was not possible to determine why the engine lost power.
The aircraft was approximately 4% above its maximum takeoff weight. This would have reduced the stall margin giving the pilot very little time to react to any loss of power."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Extensive fire damage". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BYSN was cancelled by the CAA on 6 January 2018 as "destroyed"
Over is a village in Gloucestershire, England, 2 miles (3.2 km) west of Gloucester. It lies on the A40 road in the parish of Highnam, on the west bank of the River Severn
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2017/10/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad70e3ded915d32a3a70c97/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_II_G-BYSN_05-18.pdf 2.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Over-Farm 3.
https://www.overfarmmicrolights.co.uk/pilots-information/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Over,_Tewkesbury
History of this aircraft
This Rans S-6ES Coyote II was built in 1999, and was first UK registered as G-BYSN on 19 October 1999. Between 19 October 1999 and 4 June 2014, G-BYSN passed through the hands of five successive owners. The airframe had accumulated a total of 379 flying hours at 20 September 2017.
After the incident at Over Microlight Airstrip on 8 October 2017, the damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BYSN was cancelled by the CAA on 6 January 2018 as "destroyed"
Location