| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 1997 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ION |
| MSN: | TH-014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Whyalla Airport (YWHA), Whyalla, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YOOK |
| Destination airport: | YWHA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot noticed as he flared the aircraft for landing that the landing gear was not extended. During the subsequent go-around, scraping noises were heard. The aircraft was climbed to circuit height and the gear selector was recycled. The subsequent extension of the landing gear was normal and the aircraft landed without further incident. Damage to the aircraft was confined to the inboard section of the right flap.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199703648 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703648/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931258/199703648.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 