Incident Cessna 172RG VH-CSH, Wednesday 22 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1997
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CSH
MSN: 172RG0692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nowra Airport (YSNW), Nowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB)
Destination airport:YSNW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft began tracking to the right side of the runway before veering sharply to the left. This caused the propeller to strike the runway, bending the blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199703496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703496/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931234/199703496.pdf