Accident Grob G-115 VH-TGT, Saturday 18 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 1997
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TGT
MSN: 8071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway. It then entered a ditch, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot vacated the aircraft without injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199703692
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703692/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931273/199703692.pdf