Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-502B VH-ODG, Friday 17 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 1997
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ODG
MSN: 502B-0324
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11km WSW of Kangaroo Flat, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:5NM WSW of Kangaroo Flat, SA
Destination airport:5NM WSW of Kangaroo Flat, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck powerlines during an aerial spraying operation, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199703423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703423/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931222/199703423.pdf