Accident Grob G-115C2 VH-ZTN, Tuesday 14 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1997
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115C2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZTN
MSN: 82077/C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been parked in a recently opened grass parking bay. Whilst the aircraft was taxiing from the parking area onto a taxiway, the aircraft's left main landing gear wheel sank in soft sand on an unmarked irrigation outlet. The metal plate covering the outlet was not supported on one side. The wheel ran onto the unsupported side of the plate, causing it to flick up and puncture the underside of the wing and fuel tank. Exit routes from the parking area were not marked and the path taken by the pilot was not normally used.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199703383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703383/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931210/199703383.pdf