Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-AOP, Tuesday 14 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1997
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AOP
MSN: 2121
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YHOX
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student helicopter pilot was conducting his second solo flight at Hoxton Park. The weather was fine, with almost no wind. Prior to commencing the solo phase the student had completed a satisfactory dual circuit check. As the instructor walked away from the helicopter he heard a "thump". As he turned around he saw the helicopter had rolled onto its side, causing substantial damage to the rotor blades. The accident was consistent with 'dynamic rollover'. The student was not injured and was able to exit the helicopter. As the student had commenced to lift off the helicopter had rapidly rolled to the right. Although he had expected there would be some rolling tendency, the rate of roll was greater than the student had anticipated and he had been unable to prevent the rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199703388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703388/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931216/199703388.pdf