Incident Cessna A150M VH-TCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210744

Date:Sunday 12 October 1997
Time:16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TCO
MSN: A1500595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YSCB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting circuits on runway 30 in conditions of strong northwesterly winds gusting to 25 knots. During the approach the pilot elected to keep the engine RPM higher than normal to counter the strong winds. During the final stages of the approach to landing, the rate of descent increased significantly and the aircraft experienced some mechanical turbulence. While the pilot concentrated on keeping the wings level, the nose of the aircraft dropped and the aircraft landed heavily on the runway. The nose wheel strut failed, the propeller contacted the ground and the aircraft skidded to a stop on the runway having sustained substantial damage. The pilot then evacuated the aircraft. The pilot later stated that he was concentrating on the landing and did not consider going around. Skid marks on the runway indicated that the aircraft touched down with some sideways drift which would have put side loads on the landing gear. A significant factor in this accident is the pilot's continuation of the landing in conditions which exceeded his ability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703321/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931198/199703321.pdf