Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-KLV, Wednesday 8 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1997
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KLV
MSN: 18801412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2km N of Blyth, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blyth, SA
Destination airport:Blyth, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an agricultural spraying operation, the aircraft encountered excessive sink due to a tailwind. The pilot attempted to arrest the sink by commencing a load dump and applying full power, but due to late manoeuvring to avoid powerlines, this was unsuccessful and the aircraft impacted the ground. The pilot vacated the aircraft, having only sustained minor injuries from the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199703274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703274/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931189/199703274.pdf