Incident Hughes 269C VH-MZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210749

Date:Friday 10 October 1997
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MZR
MSN: 1100995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gamboola Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Gamboola Station, QLD
Destination airport:6NM N of Gamboola, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was about 3NM from the departure point when he noticed smoke entering the cockpit and trailing behind the aircraft. He immediately diverted back towards a suitable landing area about 1NM away, but the engine lost oil pressure and performance began to deteriorate. He conducted an autorotational landing into a confined area and on touchdown, the tail rotor and vertical stabiliser struck an anthill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703385/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931213/199703385.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1987 VH-MZR 0 Rosella Plains, QLD sub
Collision with pole or wires
13 July 1989 VH-MZR 0 Lyndhurst Station, QLD sub