Incident Mooney M20J VH-SOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210750

Date:Saturday 4 October 1997
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SOM
MSN: 24-0884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Gould Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meekatharra, WA
Destination airport:Mt Gould Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft's nose wheel entered an area of soft soil, causing the nose gear to collapse and the propeller to strike the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703212/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931186/199703212.pdf