Serious incident Dassault Falcon 900 N670JD, Saturday 28 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900
Owner/operator:Amber Services Inc.
Registration: N670JD
MSN: 45
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech 36 Bonanza was on its final approach to runway 05 at Bremgarten Airport, Germany. While the Beech 36 Bonanza flew over the runway threshold, the pilot noticed a Dassault Falcon 900B aircraft approaching him at a distance of about 1-2 NM. The pilot of the Beech 36 initiated a take-off procedure. The Falcon 900B landed on runway 23.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-dassault-falcon-900-registered-n670jd-on-28042018-at-bremgarten-investiga/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-04.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location