Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron HB-GGP, 28 Apr 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210758

Date:28-APR-2018
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-GGP
MSN: TJ-157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near RETNO point -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Les Eplatures Airport (LSGC)
Destination airport:Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No.2 engine explosion en route. Diverted to Avignon-Caumont Airport.

Bea final report:

The pilot takes off from Eplatures aerodrome (Switzerland) bound for the Ajaccio Campo dell'Oro aerodrome (2A) for an IFR flight. When cruising near the RETNO reporting point, he hears an explosion from the right engine. It checks the parameters of the right engine, puts the corresponding propeller in a flag and stops the engine.

He then informs the controller of his situation and tells him that he is routed towards the aerodrome of Avignon Caumont (84) where he lands.

The damage observed is consistent with an improper tightening of the fixing elements of the No. 4 cylinder during the last inspection carried out as part of the extension of the calendar stop of the motor. During this inspection, the cylinders 1, 3 and 5 had been deposited.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-beech-58-registered-hb-ggp-on-28042018-en-route/
Report: https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2018-0270.pdf

____________________________

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-ggp#11312280

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months