Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED693, Thursday 13 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:23:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Messingen, 7 km ESE of Lingen, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Plzeň
Call Sign: VN-
Takeoff time: 21:59

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Goode Pickens RCAF J/17387 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant C Taylor RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Michael Hall RAF 124701 (NCO:657238 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 September, 1942) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Gordon Hanby RAF 1315443 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Thomas Royds RAF 127861 (NCO:1023693 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 September, 1942) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Augustus Roberts RAFVR 1323253 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II William Bruce Nichol RCAF R/114904 [Killed]

Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017):-
W/ONichol RCAF, Grave Ref. 15.F. 12 and
Sgt Roberts RAFVR, Grave Ref. 15.F.11.

P/O Hall was interned in Stalag Luft L3 as POW# 1326
F/O Royds also interned in L3 as POW# 1413.
Sgt. Hanby was interned in camps L1 and also 357 as POW# 1181
Sgt.Pickens was interned in Camp L1 as POW# 1196
Sgt Taylor was interned in Camp L1, L6 and L4 as POW# 1201

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/25836-ED6931943-05-14.html
No. 50 Squadron Royal Air Force In World War Two - No.50 & No.61 ... (PDF)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database